The State of Data-Center Water Risk
An independent ranking of the major U.S. data-center markets on the three
factors that now decide a build — water,
power, and natural-hazard risk. Built from
authoritative public data and updated automatically.
Data current as of September 1, 2026.
Get the Monitor → · Download PDF · Raw data (JSON) · Explore the full index
Key findings
- The flagship market is not the strongest. Northern Virginia (Ashburn) — the largest existing data-center cluster — ranks #18 of 25, with power availability of 42.0/100 weighing against it.
- The hottest growth markets have the least water. The lowest water-headroom markets on the index are Los Lunas, NM (18.7), Las Vegas, NV (19.7), Salt Lake City, UT (20.0), Phoenix, AZ (22.9), Reno, NV (26.4).
- Water and power are the same problem. Most of a data center's water footprint is upstream at the power plants that supply it, so the power-constrained markets are frequently water-constrained too — the risks compound.
- The strongest markets are quieter and wetter: Chicago, IL, Mount Pleasant, WI, Columbus, OH lead on water headroom.
National ranking
Suitability is a 0–100 composite (higher is better), weighting power 40%, water 35%, and hazard 25%.
| # | Market | Suitability | Grade | Water | Power | Hazard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Quincy, WA | 70.5 | Strong | 70.4 | 66.0 | 78.0 |
| 2 | Mount Pleasant, WI | 70.2 | Strong | 82.9 | 58.0 | 72.0 |
| 3 | Omaha, NE | 67.2 | Strong | 73.6 | 66.0 | 60.0 |
| 4 | Nashville, TN | 65.0 | Strong | 72.0 | 64.0 | 57.0 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | 64.9 | Viable | 72.0 | 58.0 | 66.0 |
| 6 | Columbus, OH | 63.9 | Viable | 81.0 | 42.0 | 75.0 |
| 7 | Council Bluffs, IA | 63.5 | Viable | 72.4 | 58.0 | 60.0 |
| 8 | Hillsboro, OR | 63.3 | Viable | 60.9 | 66.0 | 62.5 |
| 9 | Umatilla, OR | 62.8 | Viable | 54.0 | 66.0 | 70.0 |
| 10 | Chicago, IL | 61.0 | Viable | 85.0 | 42.0 | 58.0 |
| 11 | Dallas–Fort Worth, TX | 59.5 | Viable | 42.7 | 78.0 | 53.3 |
| 12 | Austin, TX | 59.2 | Viable | 40.6 | 78.0 | 55.0 |
| 13 | Memphis, TN | 58.5 | Viable | 56.9 | 64.0 | 52.0 |
| 14 | San Antonio, TX | 58.0 | Viable | 36.6 | 78.0 | 56.0 |
| 15 | Richland Parish, LA | 57.5 | Viable | 62.4 | 58.0 | 50.0 |
| 16 | Atlanta, GA | 56.2 | Viable | 45.9 | 62.0 | 61.5 |
| 17 | Abilene, TX | 54.3 | Viable | 26.7 | 78.0 | 55.0 |
| 18 | Northern Virginia (Ashburn) | 53.2 | Viable | 52.1 | 42.0 | 72.5 |
| 19 | Denver, CO | 50.3 | Viable | 29.4 | 60.0 | 64.0 |
| 20 | Reno, NV | 47.4 | Marginal | 26.4 | 60.0 | 56.5 |
| 21 | Los Lunas, NM | 47.0 | Marginal | 18.7 | 60.0 | 66.0 |
| 22 | Phoenix, AZ | 46.4 | Marginal | 22.9 | 60.0 | 57.5 |
| 23 | Las Vegas, NV | 45.4 | Marginal | 19.7 | 60.0 | 58.0 |
| 24 | Salt Lake City, UT | 45.2 | Marginal | 20.0 | 60.0 | 57.0 |
| 25 | Santa Clara, CA | 42.5 | Marginal | 38.0 | 48.0 | 40.0 |
The water story
Isolating water headroom — a market's capacity to supply a large new cooling load without straining its basin — sharpens the concern. The markets absorbing the most growth are, in several cases, the ones with the least room.
| Most water headroom | Score | Least water headroom | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 85.0 | Los Lunas, NM | 18.7 |
| Mount Pleasant, WI | 82.9 | Las Vegas, NV | 19.7 |
| Columbus, OH | 81.0 | Salt Lake City, UT | 20.0 |
| Omaha, NE | 73.6 | Phoenix, AZ | 22.9 |
| Council Bluffs, IA | 72.4 | Reno, NV | 26.4 |
Methodology
Nemo's suitability score is a transparent composite of three 0–100 favorability legs. Power availability reflects ISO/RTO interconnection-queue backlog and time-to-energize (LBNL & ISO annual data). Water headroom is a structural basin-capacity baseline discounted by the current U.S. Drought Monitor reading, refreshed live. Hazard safety is Nemo's physical-hazard model; FEMA's National Risk Index rating is shown as authoritative context in the detailed reports but is not used to compute the hazard leg (its composite is expected-annual-loss weighted and scales with population, unsuited to siting a single asset). Scores are relative rankings across candidate markets for shortlisting; confirm with site-specific utility and water-rights diligence. This product uses FEMA's National Risk Index but is not endorsed by FEMA.
The Water Risk Monitor
We publish this index for free and refresh it as conditions change. Get the monthly Monitor — the updated ranking, the biggest moves, and what they mean for siting.
No spam. The index, updated. Unsubscribe anytime.
Request a free independent read
Weighing a specific site or market? We’ll run an independent water + power + hazard read on it — the same scorecard behind this index — and send it back to you. No cost; we’re taking a limited number in exchange for feedback.